What 10,339 Jacksonville Roofing Reviews Reveal

BasedOnReputation studied 10,339 written Jacksonville roofing reviews. See what homeowners praised, the main negative review signals, and what to ask before hiring.

BasedOnReputation Research Department12 min read
A Jacksonville homeowner and roofing professional discuss a roof-edge concern outside a stucco home
A Jacksonville homeowner and roofing professional check a roof concern togetherOriginal editorial watercolor · BasedOnReputation
On this page15 sections

Ask about the work after the sales visit

BasedOnReputation found that homeowners most often praised crew treatment and install quality. Communication was the most common negative signal. Before you hire, ask who will run the job, how updates will work, how the roof will be checked, and who will fix a problem later.

What Did BasedOnReputation Find in Jacksonville Roofing Reviews?

The BasedOnReputation Research Department studied 10,339 written reviews from 122 Jacksonville roofing business profiles. The reviews ran from March 11, 2013, through May 27, 2026. Crew treatment had the most positive signals. It appeared in 5,085 distinct written reviews. Communication and responsiveness had the most negative signals. It appeared in 225. Software marked short parts of each review by topic. A fixed set of checks then decided which parts counted. One review could mention more than one topic, so these counts are not rates, rankings, or predictions.

BasedOnReputation started with 11,552 review records. It left out 1,213 rating-only reviews because they had no text to study. Jacksonville Roofing Evidence v3 was frozen on July 19, 2026. The research release includes the exact data tables, charts, and downloads used on this page.

These results describe a fixed set of reviews. They do not tell you what will happen on your job. Use them to know what to ask. Then check each roofer and quote.

What did homeowners praise most?

Top five positive topics by distinct written-review count. These are not companies, jobs, or percentages.

TakeawayCrew treatment and install quality appeared in the most positive written reviews.

View source data
Signal or unitCount
Crew treatment5,085
Install quality4,251
Communication and responsiveness2,876
Customer guidance2,312
Timeline kept2,227

Why should you ask about the crew and the install?

Crew treatment had the largest positive count in BasedOnReputation’s Jacksonville review analysis. A positive crew-treatment signal appeared in 5,085 distinct written reviews. Install quality followed at 4,251. Homeowners wrote often about the people on the job and the roof they left behind, so ask about both before you sign. These counts are not promises.

Ask who will supervise the job each day. Ask whether the crew is the same team that normally installs roofs for that business. Ask how the company protects landscaping, driveways, gutters, and outdoor items. Then ask what happens if you see a concern after the crew leaves.

Write the answers down. A calm, clear answer is more useful than a broad promise.

Use Florida’s official license lookup to check the license information a contractor gives you. Match the name you find with the name on the proposal and contract.

Sources: Florida DBPR

One place to compare

Have a quote or need another one?

Keep your current quote beside you to compare the scope. If you need another price, we can help you get local quotes.

Why is communication worth testing before you sign?

Communication went both ways in BasedOnReputation’s Jacksonville data. A positive communication and responsiveness signal appeared in 2,876 distinct written reviews. A negative signal appeared in 225 distinct written reviews, the largest negative count in the study.

That does not prove a contractor will stop replying. It tells you that communication is a sensible thing to test early. Ask one small question by phone or email. Notice whether the answer is clear, names the next step, and arrives when promised.

A contractor does not need a perfect script. You need a path to a real person and a written record of important choices.

  • Who is my day-to-day contact during the job?
  • How will I hear about weather or schedule changes?
  • When will I get the final scope and payment schedule in writing?
  • Who handles a question after the last payment?

What problems are worth asking about?

Top six negative topics by distinct written-review count. These are not defect rates or predictions.

TakeawayTest how updates, property protection, and post-job help will work before you sign.

View source data
Signal or unitCount
Communication and responsiveness225
Customer burden168
Install quality99
Aftercare and resolution99
Property damage95
Timeline kept82

What should you ask about aftercare and property protection?

Some of the smaller counts still lead to useful questions. BasedOnReputation found a negative aftercare and resolution signal in 99 distinct written reviews. Property damage appeared in 95 distinct written reviews. These property-protection results are not rates, and they do not say what happened on any one job. Ask how the company will protect your property and handle a problem after the work is done.

Ask what the crew will move or cover. Ask where materials and debris will go. Ask whether someone will walk the property with you at the end. Ask who receives a photo, note, or call if something looks wrong after completion.

For permit and inspection questions, start with the City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division. The city says the division enforces the Florida Building Code and city building ordinances. Ask the contractor to explain the plan for your address.

Sources: City of Jacksonville

The same Jacksonville homeowner and roofer from the opening illustration review a roof material sample and phone
Ask how the company will protect the property and handle a concern after the job.Original editorial watercolor · BasedOnReputation

Is price fairness the main thing to compare?

Price came up less often than several other topics. BasedOnReputation found a positive price-fairness signal in 1,153 distinct written reviews. The price-fairness finding appeared less often than crew treatment, install quality, communication, guidance, and on-time work in this fixed review set.

Price still matters. Do not ask only, “What is the lowest number?” Ask what each written scope includes. Ask about the roof areas, materials, cleanup, permit responsibility, payment timing, and the process for a change.

Do not use review counts as a price guide. Reviews cannot tell you whether a proposal fits your roof, your home, or today’s material and labor costs.

Use BasedOnReputation’s Florida roofing checklist when two scopes are hard to compare.

Roof quote help

Make sure your roof quote is fair.

Start with the written scope, not the total alone. Local review evidence can show what homeowners noticed about value, communication, cleanup, and help after the job. It cannot prove that one price is fair.

One place to compare

Have a quote or need another one?

Keep your current quote beside you to compare the scope. If you need another price, we can help you get local quotes.

What was counted in this research?

BasedOnReputation began with 11,552 review records. It used 10,339 reviews that had words. Software marked 52,931 short text sections by topic. The scoring rules kept 35,214 of those sections.

This article does not compare text-section totals. It counts the written reviews that had each positive or negative topic. One text section is not one person, job, complaint, or full review.

Software marked the short text sections. A fixed set of checks then applied the release rules. This does not mean one person read every review. These results describe a fixed set of reviews. They do not predict your job.

What did we count?

Text sections can overlap. One section is not one person or job.

See exact counts
Signal or unitCount
Reviews11,552
Reviews with words10,339
Text sections checked35,214

A simple Jacksonville roofing checklist

  1. Verify the license information the contractor gives you through Florida’s official lookup.
  2. Ask who will supervise the work and who answers questions each day.
  3. Ask for the scope, payment timing, and change process in writing.
  4. Ask how the crew will protect your property and clean up.
  5. Ask what happens if you need help after the job is complete.
  6. Ask how permits and inspections apply to your address, then check the city’s guidance.

One place to compare

Have a quote or need another one?

Keep your current quote beside you to compare the scope. If you need another price, we can help you get local quotes.

Frequently asked questions

Can review counts tell me which Jacksonville roofer is best?

No. BasedOnReputation’s review-signal release is not a company ranking. It shows topics found in a fixed set of reviews. Use it to shape questions. Then check each contractor and quote.

Why are the topic counts not percentages?

A written review can include more than one topic. One short text section is also not the same thing as a homeowner or job. Adding the counts would give a misleading result.

What should I save in writing before roof work starts?

Keep the contractor’s name, license information, scope, payment schedule, change process, contact person, and any permit or inspection plan.

Does a permit always apply to a roof job in Jacksonville?

Not always. Rules depend on the address and work. Check the city’s Building Inspection Division. Ask the contractor how local rules apply to your job.

Records used for this report

Jacksonville Roofing Review Signals v1BasedOnReputation Research DepartmentVerify a LicenseFlorida Department of Business and Professional Regulation · Verified September 1, 2026Building Inspection DivisionCity of Jacksonville · Verified September 1, 2026

Research release

BasedOnReputation Jacksonville Roofing Review Signals

v1

The BasedOnReputation Research Department analyzed 10,339 written reviews from 122 Jacksonville roofing business profiles. The review period runs from March 11, 2013 through May 27, 2026. Topics can overlap. Counts are not percentages, company rankings, defect rates, or predictions.

Selected findings from BasedOnReputation Jacksonville Roofing Review Signals
FindingDistinct Written Reviews
Positive crew-treatment signal5,085
Positive install-quality signal4,251
Positive communication and responsiveness signal2,876
Most common negative signal: communication and responsiveness225